Council & Regional correspondents

ISA Council 2016-2019

President: Paula Cushing (Denver, USA)
Vice-President: Martín J. Ramírez (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Past President: Yael Lubin (Sede Boquer, Israel)
Past Vice-President: Gabriele Uhl (Greifswald, Germany)
Council member: Miquel Arnedo (Barcelona, Spain)
Council member: Charles Haddad (Bloemfontein, South Africa)
Council member: Jeremy Miller (Leiden, Netherlands)
Council member: Fernando Pérez-Miles (Montevideo, Uruguay)
Council member: Ann Rypstra (Miami, USA)
Council member: Cor Vink (Christchurch, New Zealand)
 
 
Secretary: Jason Dunlop (Berlin, Germany)
Treasurer: Greta Binford (Portland, USA)
Webmaster: Peter Michalik (Greifswald, Germany)

Regional correspondents

For each country or region ISA appoints a ‘correspondent’ as a local representative whose duty it is to promote the society and to act as a contact person for questions of a more regional nature. Our current correspondents are:

Albania: Blerina Vrenozi
Argentina: Luis Acosta
Austria: Christian Komposch
Belgium: Léon Baert
Brazil: Ricardo Pinto-da-Rocha
Bulgaria: Christo Deltshev
Canada: Charles Dondale
China: Shuqiang Li
Colombia: Eduardo Florez
Czech Republic: Stano Pekar
Denmark: Nikolaj Scharff
Egypt: Hisham El-Hennawy
Finland: Seppo Koponen
Georgia: Vera Pkhakadze
Germany: Peter Jäger
Greece: Maria Chatzaki
Hungary: Ferenc Samu
Iceland: Ingi Agnarsson
Iran: Fariba Mozaffarian
Ireland: Myles Nolan
Israel: Yael Lubin
Italy: Francesca Di Franco
Japan: Hirotsugu Ono
Kenya: Charles Warui
Liechtenstein: Holger Frick
Mexico: Fernando Álvarez-Padilla
Morocco: Kherbouche Ourida
Namibia: Tharina Bird
Netherlands: Peter van Helsdingen
New Zealand: Cor Vink
Pakistan: Abida Butt
Peru: Diana Silva Davila
Poland: Marek Żabka
Portugal: Pedro Cardoso
Russia: Kiril Mikhailov
Singapore: Daiqin Li
Slovakia: Peter Gajdos
Slovenia: Matjaz Kuntner
South Africa: Ansie Dippenaar-Schoeman
Spain: Carlos Ribera Almerje
Sri Lanka: Suresh Benjamin
Sudan: Manal Siyam
Sweden: Torbjorn Kronestedt
Switzerland: Ambros Hänggi
Ukraine: Valery Gnelitsa
United Kingdom: Paul Selden
Vietnam: Sac Pham
Zimbabwe: Moira FitzPatrick